privacy policy

Internet Privacy Statement

1) Privacy Statement

MPW Property P/L trading as Charlotte Peterswald for Property (collectively referred to as “MPW Property”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects the privacy and security of your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) pursuant to the Privacy Act.

This internet privacy statement applies to the website which is owned and operated by MPW Property.

By providing your personal information to MPW Property, you grant MPW Property permission to collect your personal information as specified in this Privacy Statement, or as reasonably apparent at the time of collection, or for the provision of services to you now, or in the future.

Any personal information received by MPW Property provided by you (or not provided by you) will be treated in accordance with the APP and in accordance with the Privacy Act and MPW Property’s Privacy Policy.

2) What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recordingMPW Property’s dealings with you.

Examples of personal information are your name, address, email address, telephone/mobile number, property details, occupation, interests and any other information provided by you to MPW Property.

3) Collection of personal information

The purpose of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with MPW Property’s website. This section will explain, in the broad sense, just how personal information may be collected via our website, and how this personal information contributes to the development of MPW Property’s website.

Cookies

This website may use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for tracking site usage, user navigation and customising site information to further improve and enhance the user experience.

Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies you do have the option to opt out and refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please contact the company which produces your browser if you require assistance.

Online Forms

When submitting personal information on some of our sites for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and some details of your personal interests and needs. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests and as such, is indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory information requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an asterix (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.

Other types of information, such as your age and gender, maybe collected to help us profile who is using the services and what their interests are. Information of this type is optional.

Generally, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information when you:

4) Use of Personal Information

MPW Property uses your personal information as specified and for the provision of our services to you now, or in the future.

The personal information we gather from your use of our website enables us to provide better services which are tailored to your needs. The personal information may be used as follows:

You may advise MPW Property if you do not wish to receive (“opt out”) of any publications, marketing information or special events from MPW Property.

5) Disclosure of Information

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above.

Your personal information is not shared with any other related third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information. The personal information is contained and access is restricted to MPW Property’s authorised personnel only. However, where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is threat to a person’s safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

MPW Property acknowledges that you will click through to third party sites from our website and recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit.MPW Property assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

6) Disclosure of Personal Information Overseas

Some of the related third parties referred to above to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and in other countries.

We take reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the third party entity has a commitment to protecting your Personal Information in accordance with the APPs and the requirements of the Privacy Act.

However, you acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your Personal Information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipients compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your Personal Information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients. On this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

7) Dealing with us anonymously

You have the option of not identifying yourself unless by law you are required to do so, or it is impracticable not to do so.

8) Information is up-to-date

It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

9) Personal Information Security

Any information collected by MPW Property is held with the strictest confidence. MPW Property takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised MPW Property’s personnel only.

You may request access to any of your personal information, or request that MPW Property remove any of your personal information it holds by sending a request to our privacy officer.

10) Information and Complaints

If you require more information, or have any complaints regarding how MPW Property may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact MPW Propertyin any of the following ways:

Mail:

Kim Morgan
MPW Property T/A Charlotte Peterswald for Property
24/93 Salamanca Place

Battery Point

Tasmania 7004

 

Email:

 

kim@charlottepeterswald.com.au

more information